Umar Al-Bashir Latest Fast Facts

The Umar Al-Bashir Fast Facts detail

Umar al-Bashir Fast Facts
CNN Editorial Research

Updated 1904 GMT (0304 HKT) December 15, 2021
Sudan’s President Umar al-Bashir accomplish down

Now Playing Sudan’s President Umar…

Sudan’s President Umar al-Bashir accomplish bottomward 01:39
(CNN)Here’s a attending at the activity of Sudan’s above leader, Umar al-Bashir.

Personal
Birth date: January 1, 1944
Birth place: Hosh Bannaga, Sudan
Birth name: Umar Hassan Ahmed al-Bashir
Father: Name bare publicly
Mother: Name bare publicly
Marriages: Fatima Khalid; Widad Babiker Umer
Education: Sudan Military Academy, 1966
Military service: Sudanese Armed Forces
Religion: Islam


Timeline
1960 – Joins the Sudanese Armed Forces.
1966 – Graduates from the Sudan Military Academy.
1973 – Serves with Egyptian armament during the October 1973 Arab-Israeli war.


1973-1987 – Holds assorted aggressive posts.
1989-1993 – Serves as Sudan’s aegis minister.
June 30, 1989 – Leads a accomplishment adjoin Sudan’s Prime Minister Sadiq al-Mahdi. Establishes and proclaims himself administrator of the Revolutionary Command Council. Dissolves the government, political parties and barter unions.
April 1990 – Survives a accomplishment attempt. Orders the beheading of over 30 army and badge admiral active in the accomplishment attempt.
October 16, 1993 – Becomes admiral of Sudan back the Revolutionary Command Council is attenuated and Sudan is adequate to noncombatant rule.


March 1996 – Is reelected admiral with added than 75% of the vote.
December 1999 – Dissolves the Parliament afterwards National Congress Party administrator Hassan al-Turabi proposes laws attached the president’s powers.
December 2000 – Is reelected admiral with over 85% of the vote.


February 2003 – Rebels in the Darfur arena of Sudan acceleration up adjoin the Sudanese government.
2004 – Is criticized for not arise bottomward on the Janjaweed militia, a pro-government militia accused of murdering and raping bodies in Darfur.
September 2007 – After affair with UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, Bashir agrees to accord talks with rebels. Peace talks activate in October, but are adjourned indefinitely afterwards best of the above players abort to attend.
July 14, 2008 – The arch prosecutor of the International Criminal Court (ICC) files accuse adjoin Bashir for genocide and war crimes in Darfur.


March 4, 2009 – The ICC issues an arrest accreditation for Bashir.
April 26, 2010 – Sudan’s National Election Commission certifies Bashir as the champ of contempo presidential elections with 68% of the vote.
July 12, 2010 – The ICC issues a additional arrest accreditation for Bashir. Combined, the accreditation lists 10 counts adjoin Bashir.
December 12, 2014 – The ICC suspends its case adjoin Bashir due to abridgement of abutment from the UN Security Council.
March 9, 2015 – The ICC asks the UN Security Council to booty accomplish to force Sudan to abandon Bashir.
April 27, 2015 – Sudan’s Election Commission announces Bashir has been reelected admiral with added than 94% of the vote. Many above action groups avoid the election.


June 15, 2015 – Bashir leaves South Africa aloof as a South African High Court decides to adjustment his arrest. The animal rights accumulation that had petitioned the cloister to adjustment Bashir’s arrest, the Southern Africa Litigation Centre, says in a account it is aghast that the government accustomed the Sudanese admiral to leave afore the ruling.


November 23, 2017 – Agence France Presse and added media outlets address that during a cruise to Russia, Bashir asks Putin to assure Sudan from the United States, adage he wants afterpiece aggressive ties with Russia.
December 16, 2018 – Bashir visits Syria. This marks the aboriginal time an Arab League baton has visited Syria back war began there in 2011.


February 22, 2019 – Declares a year-long accompaniment of emergency in acknowledgment to months of protests civic and calls for his resignation.
March 1, 2019 – Steps bottomward as administrator of the National Congress Party.
April 11, 2019 – After three decades of rule, Bashir is arrested and is affected from ability in a aggressive coup. Bashir’s government is dissolved, and a aggressive board assumes ascendancy for two years to baby-sit a alteration of power, according to a televised account by Sudanese Defense Minister Awad Mohamed Ahmed Ibn Auf.


May 13, 2019 – Sudan’s Public Prosecutor’s Office has instructed expedited accuse be brought adjoin Bashir in the killing of protestors, according to a account appear to CNN.
August 19, 2019 – Bashir appears in a Khartoum cloister for the aboriginal day of his bribery trial. He has acute aegis afterward a bootless attack by his supporters to breach him out of prison.


December 14, 2019 – Bashir is bedevilled to two years in a correctional ability afterwards actuality begin accusable of bribery and adulterine control of adopted currency.
February 11, 2020 – A affiliate of Sudan’s cardinal absolute board announces that all Sudanese capital by the ICC will be handed over, including Bashir.


July 21, 2020 – Bashir’s balloon over his role in the 1989 accomplishment d’etat that propelled him to ability begins in Khartoum. He faces a best book of death.
August 11, 2021 – In a account accustomed to CNN, Sudan’s Cabinet of Ministers advertise the government will duke Bashir over to the ICC alternating with added admiral capital over the Darfur conflict.

By admin